| Project/Area Number |
07457326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
ASATO Hirotaka UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF PLASTIC SURGERY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20222581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Akira UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL ELECTRONICS,FACLUTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESS, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50014072)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Microcirculation / Angiogenesis / Blood flow / Shear stress / リモデリング / 血行力学的適応 / 血管構築 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of the blood flow and flow-oriented wall shear stress in microvascular angiogenesis was studied in vivo, by employing the rabbit ear chamber technique to quantitatively assess the effect on angiogenesis of chronic administration of the alpha_1 brocker, prazosin, which increases peripheral blood flow. Rabbits were treated with prazosin hydrochloride (50 mg/l in water) orally after ear chambers were installed. The microcirculation in the chamber was observed and recorded from 4 to 23 postoperative day (POD) by an intravital videomicroscope. The relative area covered by vascularized tissue in the chamber (CA), the mean vascular density in the covered area (MD) and the relative vascular area (RA) were quantified. Wall shear stress in venules (20-40mum ID) was also estimated. CA at 7-17 POD,MD at 11-23 POD and RA at 9-23 POD were significantly increased in the prazosin-treated animals. The final RA in the treated group was approximately 21% larger than that in the control group. The measured level of wall shear stress, which was increased 1.8 times by prazosin to at 9 POD,gradually decreased to ward the control level until they met at 13 POD.These findings suggest that the chronichigh flow load enhances microvascular structural change during angiogenesis in vivo, indicating the same adaptive responses of microvessels to wall shearstress as of large vessels. This study has experimentally proven that angiogenesis during tissue repair is also regulated by shear stress due to blood flow.