The effect mechanical status on the repair of cartilage injury transplanted with cultured chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Katusi (1997)  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30262009)
梅山 剛成 (1995-1996)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70160330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiromi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (60101698)
KULOWKAWA Takahide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (90010298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscartilage injury / external fixator / knee joint / 膝関節 / 自動運動 / 自家培養軟骨細胞 / 軟骨欠損修復 / 力学的環境 / 軟骨細胞 / 移植 / 軟骨欠損
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of the load and the motion of the joint on the repair of the cartilage injury. we newly developed the external fixater for the rabbit which could eliminate the load of the joint and permit the active motion. We prepared the full thickness cartilage defect in the femoral condyle of the rabbits and applied the external fixater for 4 weeks and examined the repair tissue histologically after 8 weeks. The relief of the joint load with the active motion was showed to effect the cartilage repair beneficially compared with the relief of the joint load without joint motion or the permission of the joint load with the active motion. Surrounding normal cartilage was not influenced by the aplication of the apparatus. We could not find the beneficial effect of transplantation of cartilage cells on the cartilage repair due to the early dislodgement of the cartilage cells collagen graft. These results suggested the possibility of the improvement of the joint cartilage repair by means of the control of the mechanical status of the joint.