Response to mechanical stimulation in chondrocyte, osteoblast and osteoclast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Sohei  Shinshu Univ.Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40176780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Kunio  Shinshu Univ.Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30112048)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschondrocyte / osteoblast / bone morphogenetic protein / E-box / Helix-loop-helix / mechanical loading / shear stress responsive element / northern blotting / ノーザンブロッティング / 破骨細胞 / 基質接着構造 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 初期応答遺伝子 / チロシンキナーゼ / プロティンキナーゼC / Cキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Chondrocytes, Osteoblasts, bone marrow cells and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells response to mechanical stimulation through their gene-expression. Bone morphogenetic protein-4(BMP-4) is a member of transforming growth factor type beta (TGF-beta) superfamily and plays a critical role in cartilage and bone formation. To understand how the expression of BMP-4 is regulated, it is essential to analyze the promoter. We analyzed the promoter activity of murine bone morphogenetic protein-4 (mBMP-4), especially with a focus on the 5'-flanking region of exon I.The promoter region of the mBMP-4 gene consists of three domains. The first domain is the region from -265 to the transcriptional start site, the second domain extends from -690 to -266 and the third from -1508 to -689, within this 1753-bp region. The first and the third domains showed positive transcriptional activity while the second domain behaved as a negative regulator. These findings suggest that transcriptional regulation of the mBMP-4 gene is a finely balanced process involving multiple cis-acting DNA domains. In the 5' flanking region of mBMP-4 gene, shear stress responsive element (SSRE) exist around-1550bp of exon I.We are now under investigation of the mechanical effect on mBMP-4 and osteogenic gene expression. Northern blotting showed no reactive change of BMP-4 expression to mechanical loading in MC3T3E1 cell. Using other cell lines, we are examining the reactive response of BMP-4 and other osteoblastic proteins to mechanical loading.