A trial of new carA,Sugiokarmation in injured articular cartilage of osteoarthritis joints by exogenous growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINGUSHI Seiya  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80235829)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarticular cartilage / growth factors / osteoarthritis / 軟骨修復
Research Abstract
The following series of experiments were carried out.
1) Examination of in vivo effects of exogenous growth factors on injured or normal articular cartilage. Basic fibroblast growth factors (bFGF) was selected as a growth factor for this experiment accordingto previous reports. Effects of exogenous bFGF on widely injuredarticular cartilage of rabbit knee joint or normal articlar cartilage of young mouse knee joint were investigated. In rabbit injured articular cartilage, a singleaddition of bFGF resulted in spotted new cartilage formation, and the effects were not significant comparing with controls. Additionally, proliferative reaction including synovial hyperplasia and osteophyte formation were observed. Different administration methodsmight decrease suchan additional effects of bFGF in the treated joints. In young mouse knee joints, bFGF caused cell proliferation resulting in enlarged articular cartilage tissue. This cell proliferation was analyzed using a immunohistochemical technique which was developed in this research project.
2) Development of a technique to investigate proliferating cells in tissue.Proliferating cells were analyzed in fracture callus ofrat femoral fracture model wherecartilage formation was expected to be observed. Proliferating cell nuclear antigen which was specific for proliferating cells were analyzed in the tissue specimen by innunohistochemistry using the specific monoclonal antibodies.
3) Expression of growth factors in osteoarthritis joints. In osteoarthritis joints, growth factors expressin was investigated especially in the osteophyte formation. Insulin-like growth factors were found to be expressed.
4) Articular cartilage repair in human osteoarthritis joints. Repair reaction in human osteoarthritis joints is occasionally observed after osteotomy. The articular cartilage repair after valgus osteotomy in clinical cased were investigated.