Basic research on cell-biological feature of multidrug resistant osteosarcoma and overcoming of resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUSUZAKI Katsuyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30177993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / multidrug-resistance / overcoming of multidrug-resistance / mouse osteosarcoma cell / adriamycine / DNA ploidy / P-glycoprotein / electoron magmetic field / P糖蛋白質 / 薬剤感受性試験 / アドリアマイシン結合能
Research Abstract
Result of DNA ploidy analysis in the study revealed that non-diploid (including aneuploid and euploid-polyploid) osteosarcoma was more sensitive to chemotherapy than diploid one. Adriamycin binding study showed that adriamycin binding ability was closely correlated with histological response to chemotherapy in human osteosarcomas. Multigrug resistant mouse osteosarcoma cells which was established in the study was resistant not only adriamycine also vincristin, bleomycine, mitomycine etc. This cell line was found to be useful for experimental study on overcoming of resistance. In various overcoming methods for resistance, verapamil, cyclosporin A,MS 209, Tween 20 or 80, electoron magnetic field, radiation were useful in mouse osteosarcoma. However, clinically electron magnetic field and MS 209 may available, because two of these were not toxic for human body.