Basic Research of Peripheral Nerve Regeneration and Grafts for Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TODA Norihiko  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Orthopedics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60131025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Yasuhiro  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Orthopedics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90288291)
MASUTANI Atsushi  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Orthopedics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80288290)
SIMAMURA Eriko  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00267741)
SHIMADA Hiroki  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60278108)
HIRAI Kei-ichi  Kanazawa Med.Univ., Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60027092)
水谷 善弘  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10257470)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsallotransplantation / homotransplantation / nerve graft / nerve regeneration / laminin / fibronectin / collagen / neurotrophic factor / 末梢神経 / 神経移植
Research Abstract
To promote peripheral nerve regeneration after severe injuries, we investigated how to develop biodegradable grafts and how to suppress the immunoresponse.
1.Biodegradable collagen grafts
Biodegradable type I collagen tube grafts filled longitudinally with collagen fiber (70 mum thick) bundles were implanted into a 10-mm defect made in the right sciatic nerve of rats for bridging. Grafts triple coated with laminin, fibronectin and NGF-7S well promoted to grow myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers, and compound muscle action potentials were evoked from the gastrocnemius muscle. Motor nerve conduction velocity was significantly higher than that of controls without coating. The grafts coated with only NGF also promoted the growth of both motor and sensory neurons.
2.Allografts and xenografts
In the allogeneic transplantation of sciatic nerves from F344 rats to LEW rats or from SHR rats to F344 rats and in the xenogeneic one from Hartley guinea pigs to F344 rats, the donor allografts and xenografts were frozen-and-thawed followed by the additional treatment with Triton X-100 to remove antigenic plasma membrane remnants of cellular components. These processed grafts successfully suppressed lymphatic intiltration as well as the results obtained by the use of the immunosuppressant FK506. The further coating with either laminin and fibronectin or NGF was significantly effective in the peripheral nerve regeneration.