Clinical and Immunological study of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Tadao (1997)  Professor of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90065558)
丹羽 滋郎 (1995-1996)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70065530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Takeshi  Research Associate of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (30234628)
KATO Chisato  Research Associate of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (90247693)
OKUMURA Takeshi  Research Associate of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (30214076)
IWASAKI Shiniti  Research Associate of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (10160095)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Assistant Professor of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60109759)
三井 忠夫  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90065558)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Escherichia coli / OmpC / RA / 腸内細菌共通抗原 / 抗大腸菌抗体
Research Abstract
Aoki et al. reported the induction of RA-like arthritis in rabbits by hyperimmunisation with heat killed Escherichia coli (E coil) O : 14, which contains large amounts of enterobacterial common antigen (ECA), and showed that a high proportion of the animals with induced arthritis also had high levels of antibodies to the E coli antigen.
The immunopathological similarities between the arthritic conditions induced in rabbits by hyper immunisations with E coil O : 14 and those in human RA have stimulated a search for an enterobacterial aetiology of the latter condition. Therefore, we tried to analyzed the presence of antibodies against heat killed E coil 0 : 14 in seerum and synovial fluid samples from patients with RA and control subjects including healthydonors and patients with osteoarthritis (OA) by ELISA and the antigenic molecules reacting with anti-E coil O : 14 antibodies from patients with RA using immunoblot analysis and N-terminal amino acid analysis. Compared with control subjects, patients with RA showed significantly increase titres of antibodies against heat killed E coil O : 14 in 33 of 83 serum samples and 38 of 58 joint fluid samples. Immunoblot analysis of the samples from RA patients revealed not only a ladder-like banding pattern equivalent to ECA associated with LPS, but also two clear bands of bacterial outer membrane protein of 35 kDa (OmpA) and 38 kDa (OmpC), having amino acid sequence homology with those of other Enterobacteriaceae.
These results suggest that this sensitisation to antigens found commonly in Enterobacteriaceae may have a key role in pathogenesis of human RA similar to animal model, and some patients with RA are sensitised to antigens common to Enterobacteriaceae and this may prove relevant to the future development of immunotherapy for RA.