Regulation of bone turnover by adjusting signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshitka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopedics, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, The 1st Department of Inter, 医学部, 助手 (30248562)
OKABE Satoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopedics,, 医学部, 助手 (00248577)
SAKAI Akinori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopedics,, 医学部, 講師 (90248576)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnti GP130 antibody / Interleukin-6 / Ovariectomized rats / Trabecular bone / Osteoclast / Osteoblast / Bone formation rate / Estrogen / 坐骨神経切除マウス / 骨芽細胞と破骨細胞 / 骨不動化 / 骨髄細胞 / CFU-f / CFU-GM / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨計測 / アジュバント関節炎ラット / 挫骨神経切除マウス / カップリング異常 / 骨髄細胞の分化
Research Abstract
The results of the studies include items. The first, we clarified the changes in the bone mass, structure and mechanical properties of bone in the animal mode of osteoporosis using ovariectomized dogs and rats. Bisphosphonates blocked the osteoclastic bone resorption on the trabecular surface. The second, we investigated the abnormal bone remodeling induced by systemic inflammation using adjuvant arthritic rats model. We observed that indomathacin and methotrexate improved bone remodeling by reducing bone resorption in the animal model. Then, the third, we clarified the time-dependent changes in the bone remodeling after acute deprivation of estrogen in rats. The improvement of bone remodeling was observed by the administration of anti-human GP130 antibody which was known to inhibit the signal transduction of interleukin 6 and 11 in rat cells.
The series of these studies indicated that the increase in bone resorption was critically important for the bone loss induced by ovariectomy and systemic inflammation with polyarthritis. The increases in the cytokine productions such as IL-1, IL-6, IL-11and tumor necrosis factors were suggested to be primary carses for the signals stimulating osteoclastgenesis in the bone marrow. In inflammation induced bone loss, activated T cells were suggested to responsible to increase these cytokines. In postovariectomy bone loss, estrogen deficiency was responsible to increase the cytokines in the bone marrow, inducing the development of osteoclasts. However, our results also indicated that the regulation of some specific cytokines by using antibody may not be able to completely maintain the mass and structure of bone in these osteoporosis models. The total regulation of bone resorption would be more potent than regulating some of the osteoclast-inducing cytokines in the treatment of osteoporosis.