Mechanism of descending pain control system in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroshi  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00262436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Megumu  Saga Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10140641)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsadult rat / descending pain control / spinal cord slice / substantia gelatinosa / serotonine / noradrenaline / acetylcholine / whole cell patch clamp / 下行性疼痛抑制路 / ムスカリンレセプター
Research Abstract
Whole cell patch clamp recordings were made from substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons to investigate the mechanisms of descending pain control systems in spinal cord level.
In the majority of SG neurons, serotonine (5-HT), noradrenaline (NA) and acetylcholine (ACh) evoked outward currents by increasing potassium conductance. These effects were mediated by 5-HTIA alpha2 and muscarinic receptors, respectively.
NA,5-HT and ACh increased the frequency of spontaneous IPSCs. The effects of NA and ACh were mediated by alpha1 and muscarimic receptors, respectively. The receptor subtype involed in 5-HT action was not clear. These effects were partially blocked by TTX,especially large amplitude of IPSCs were eliminated by TTX,suggesting that a portion of these IPSCs were results from soma-dendritic spiking.
NA,5-HT and ACh increased the frequency of miniature-IPSCs in the presence of TTX,suggesting thar NA,5-HT and ACh increase inhibitory transmitter release through presynaptic mechanism. The effects of NA and ACh were mediated by alpha1 and muscarinic receptors, respectively. The receptor subtype involved in 5-HT action was not clear.
These results indicate that there are at least two mechanisms by which the descending pain control systems inhibit SG neuros : 1) hyperpolarization through activation of K conductance ; 2) activation of GABA and glycine-containing inhibitory interneurons through pre-and postsynaptic mechanisms.