ARDS : early diagnosis & prevention of irreversible change by surfactant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  Kanazawa Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40019922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yutaka  Kanazawa Univ.Hopital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90262584)
TASHIRO Katsumi  Kanazawa Univ.Hospital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30242556)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsARDS / surfactant protein / replacement therapy / endotoxin / elastase / surface tension / vascular resistance / rat / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / pH / 静的肺圧量特性 / 静的肺圧量曲線 / ウサギ未熟胎仔 / サーファクタント補充療法 / サーファクタント関連蛋白 / 噴霧吸入法 / 血液ガス / 硝子膜
Research Abstract
(1) Determination of the reversible period in adult (acute) respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) : In experiment to administrate endotoxin, elastase, lysolecithin, and anti-surfactant protein B monoclonal antibody in rats and rabbits, the ARDS-like symptom could be reversed by surfactant replacement until 6 hours after the arterial oxygen pressure (PaO_2) started to decrease. Therefore, 6 hours after the onset of the symptom was thought to be the reversible period. Formation of hyaline membrane, however, was noted in the alveoli even at the reversible period, uggesting that some cares should be taken to prevent the organic changes as early as possible.
(2) Replacement method of surfactant and development of artificial surfactant : In rats, inhalation of an aerosolized surfactant (modified natural surfactant, Surfactant CK) reversed symptoms of ARDS-like lung injury which was induced by administration of endotoxin. By this procedure, the organic change of the lung tissue, an irreversible damage, could be postponed at least for 6 hours. In addition, an artificial surfactant which was prepared with synthetic dipalmitoyl-phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylglycerol and dioleoylphosphatidylcholine (60 : 20 : 20) plus surfactant protein B (0.7%) and C (1.4%) exhibited the same effects with Surfactant CK.
(3) Relation between condition of pulmonary surfactant and vascular resistance : We found that inactivation of pulmonary surfactant induces dilatation of the capillary vessels of the alveoli. We think that this is an important finding to explain the mechanism of hypoxemia in ARDS.
(4) Early diagnosis of ARDS : We have obtained some findings that surface tension values of the liquid aspirated from the trachea may by useful for early diagnosis of ARDS.