A method for simultaneous measurements of cerebral blood flow and cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen by magnetic resonance imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYUKI Arai  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEISUKE Makino  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50159141)
MORI Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20025620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbrain ischemia / ischemic-reperfusion injury / gerbil / oxygen free radicals / spin trapper / PBN / neopterin / mulecular orbital / 脳虚血再潅流 / 揮発性神経細胞死 / 酸素-18 / ph-M_3PO / 分子軌道 / 遅発性神経細胞死
Research Abstract
Effects of oxygen-18, a stable isotope of oxygen, on generation of oxygen free radicals in ischemic-reperfusion injury were investigated. Neuroprotective effects of oxygen-18 were examined in gerbil global brain ischemia. Ischemic neuronal damage were evaluated one week after a 5min bilateral carotid artery occlusion by an immunohistochemical reaction for microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2). In an oxygen-18 group, oxygen-18 gas was administered for 30min after ischemia, while in a control group, ordinary oxygen was administered. Comparing the neuronal density, i.e.the number of the surviving neurons per 1mm length of the CA1 region, there were no differences between the oxygen-18 and control groups. In the present study, neuroprotective effects of alpha-phenyl-N-tert-butyl nitrone (PBN), a spin trapper, were not demonstrated, either. Since the therapeutic effects of PBN are well-known, it is difficult to determine whether oxygen-18 has no neuroprotective effects from our results. Molecular orbital calculations did not evident distinctive features of oxygen-18, due to the complication of the calculation. One the other hand, a new spin tapping agent, 3,3,5-trimethyl-3-phenyl-1-pyrroline-N-oxide (Ph-M_3PO) was successfully synthesized, and it was documented that this compound effectively scavenged hydroxyl radicals. Moreover, it was also documented that pterin aldehyde, a xanthine oxidase inhibitor, has O_2^<.->scavenging activity. These newly synthesized and/or discovered spin trappers and free radical scavengers maay attenuate ischemicperfusion injury more effectively than conventional drugs.