FTIR analysis of expired gas in acute chemical poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionEhime University (1996)
Kagawa Medical School (1995)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoichi  Ehime University School of Medicine, Dep.of Emergency Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90134600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Takashi  Kagawa Medical School Hospital, Dep.of Anesthesiology, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60243771)
SEKI K  Kagawa Medical School Hospital, Dep.of Emergency Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20226632)
AMENO Kiyoshi  Kagawa Medical School, Dep.of Forensic Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
TSUKAMOTO Ikuko  Kagawa Medical School, Dep.of Anesthesiology & Emergency Medicine, Assistant Lec, 医学部, 助手 (10183477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFT-IR spectroscopy / expired gas analysis / chemical intoxication / volatile poison / FT IR分光分析 / FT-IR / 長光路気体セル
Research Abstract
We applied FT-IR spectroscopy (Perkin Elmer type1600) with a long path cell (Infrared Analysis Inc.ZnSe-windows) to the determination of trace volatile substances in expired gas. Good liner correlations between concentration and absorbance were shown for ethanol (1.6-1600 mug/L) using 2988 cm^<-1> absorption, and for toluen (87-8700 mug/L) using 3043 cm^<-1> absorption. Serial analysis of ethanol in expired gas (with FT-IR) and in blood (with headspace-gaschromatography) after the ethanol ingestion (0.5g/kg) in 20 normal volunteers were performed. Ratio of ethanol concentration in blood and expired gas was low during the initial phase, then increased and approached asymptotes (approximately 3,000) three hours after the injestion, which suggests that the measured values of ethanol concentration in expired gas might be overestimated, possibly because of evaporated ethanol in the esophagus and the stomach. This hypothesis was supported by the experiment that tracheostomy kept the blood/gas ratio constant (approximately 3,000) for six hours after the ethanol ingestion in rabbits. The rabbit experiments also revealed that simultaneous determination of ethanol and toluen in exoired gas was possible. FT-IR spectroscopy with a long path cell was suggested to be a valuable tool not only for the screening of volatile poisons but also for the kinetic study of them.