Analysis of factors affecting placental transfer of anesthetic drugs and umbilical circulation with the delivered human-placenta perfusion model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Chikara  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Anestheisology, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20107048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTANI Ryu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Anestheisology, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (90204122)
MURAKAWA Kazushige  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Anestheisology, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (70104263)
上農 喜朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30289061)
西村 匡司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10172701)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsplacenta / obstetric anesthesia / volatile anesthetics / solubility / oxygen delivery to fetus / cesarean section / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 帝王切開 / 胎盤潅流 / 臍帯血流 / 麻酔薬溶解度
Research Abstract
The human-placenta perfusion study has not been completed because of two reasons : (1)only a small number of placenta were available, (2)its valiability was too short to finish the secheduled protocol. Although we will continue to do this placental model study by improving our methodology, the following two findings were driven out in our project term.
1. The solubilities of various anesthetic agents into several placental perfusion solutions.The solubilities (liquid/gas partition coefficient ; lambda) of volatile anesthetics in plasma substitutes, albumin solution, fat emulsions, perfluorochemical emulsion (FC-43), and aqueous solutions. The order of magnititude of lambda value was halothane>enflurane>isoflurane>sevoflurane in all solutions except FC-43, while lambda values in four anesthetics were almost the same at 5.5. The determination method for propofol was established by using head space sampling.
2. The improvement of placental oxygen transfer to the fetus during cesarean delivery.
(1)Use of sevoflurane anesthesia with 100% oxygen before cesarean section was proved to improve oxygen delivery to fetus without severe fetal depression, prolonged uterine relaxation and increased blood loss.
(2)5% maltose-acetated Ringer solution prior to spinal anesthesia was proved to increase fetal oxygenation with increasing the difference of P50 in hemoglobin dissociation curve between mother and baby (prevention of fetal acidosis).