ROLE OF INTEGRIN AND EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX IN PROLIFERATION AND METASTASIS OF PROSTATE CANCER AND INVESTIGATION OF MODULATION FACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Juichi  INSTITUION,DEPARTENT,TITLE OF POSITION : MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70026839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Kensuke  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00230326)
ARIMA Kiminobu  MIE UNIVERSITY,HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10175995)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPROSTATE CANCER / LNCaP CELL / ANDROGEN-SENSITIVE CELL / ANDROGEN-INSENSITIVE CELL / INTEGRIN alpha6 mRNA / DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE / GENE EXPRESSION / α_6インテグリン / アンドロゲン / 前立腺癌細胞株 / マトリゲル / 細胞外基質 / インテグリンα6サブユニット / インテグリンβ4サブユニット / LNCaP前立腺癌細胞株 / 1.25ジハイドロオキシビタミンD_3 / ジハイドロオキシテストステロン / 1,25‐dihydroxyvitamin D_3 / インテグリン / 前立腺癌抗原 / 細胞増殖 / 活性炭処理血清 / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
This is a final stage of our research project during three years. We have almost finished our experiments of isolation of mRNA of alpha6 integrin and its expression in androgen-sensitive or androgen-insensitive LNCaP prostate cell lines. As one of our experimental results, it was found that Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) combines with the androgen receptor in LNCaP cells, followed by combining with the androgen response element, and DHT down-regulates alpha6 integrin gene expression. On the contrary, DHT-androgen receptor complex up-regulates alpha6 integrin gene expression via induction of protein synthesis.
In the next step, we would like to investigate an effect of DHT on alpha6 integrin gene expression on the level of protein syntheis using immunoprecipitation method, and to investigate a higher migration ability of LNCaP cells which expresses the large amount of alpha6 integrin genes using matrigel invasion chamber.
An acquisition of androgen-insensitivity by prostate cancer cells is a result of induction of protein synthesis via DHT-androgen receptor complex. This study shows that the mechanism driven by androgen in androgen-sensitive cells might be conserved in androgen-insensitive cells. This indicates that the expression of alpha6 integrin mRNA inhibited by androgen remained unchanged in androgen-sensitive and -insensitive cells.