Novel urinary and tissue factors which stimulategrowth and motility of bladder tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Fumio  Kagawa Medical University, Dept.of Endocrinology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Haruyo  Kagawa Medical University, Dept.of Endocrinology, Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (80223973)
NISHI Nozomu  Kagawa Medical University, Dept.of Endocrinology, Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (10145047)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBladder carcinoma / Epidermalgrowth factor / Urine / Growth factor / Scatter factor / Invasion / Metastasis / Cell motility / 高分子量EGF
Research Abstract
To identify autocrine factor (s) produced by bladder tumor cells, scatter factor activity in rat urine obtained from bladder tumor-bearing animals were analyzed using a rat bladder tumor cell line NBT-II as a target. The scatter factor activity (SF activity) in rat urine was recovered into high and low molecular weight fractions by molecular-sieve chromatography. Purification of the active fractions by reverse-phase HPLC and ion-exchange FPLC resulted in isolation of high molecular weight EGF (54 kDa and 74 kDa) and low molecular weight EGF (6 kDa) from the high and low molecular weight fractions, respectively. In addition, low molecular weight EGF purified from rat submaxillary gland stimulated cell scattering of NBT-II,and anti-rat EGF antibody inhibited most of the SF activity in rat urine. These results indicate that high and low molecular weight EGFs account for most if not all of urinary SF activity. Analysis of human urine by molecular-sieve chromatography and Western blot using anti-human EGF antibody showed that the SF activity in human urine was closely similar to that in rat urine. On the other hand, the SF activity in tumor-bearing rat urine did not correlate with development and progression of the tumor. Moreover, there was no difference in the SF activity between urine samples obtained from bladder cancer patients and healthy volunteers. These results indicate that contrary to our expectations, most of the SF activity in tumor-bearing rat and human urine is not derived from tumor tissue and that EGF,a major growth factor in urine, stimulates bladder tumor cell motility and may participate in invasion and metastasis of the tumor. In addition to the research results on the SF activity, we have developed a highly sensitive Western blot protocol for the detection of low molecular weight EGF and applied it to the analysis of urinary EGF.