Local Immune Responses of Urinary Mucosa in Compromised Hosts and Their Restore by BRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takaoki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80136960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAWA Akihiko  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Clinical Instructor, 医学部, 助手
YOKOO Akifumi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Clinical Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90244368)
SATOH Takashi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Clinical Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00244351)
NISHIMURA Masahiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Clinical Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10208225)
南部 明民  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60244357)
三熊 直人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30190614)
塚本 泰司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexperimental pyelonephritis / E.coli / local immune response / cytokine / adhesion molecules / mRNA / 実験的腎盂腎炎 / IL-1 / IL-6 / IFN-γ / TNF-α / ICAM-1 / 尿路感染免疫 / BRM / コンプロマイズドホスト / コンプロマイズド宿主 / 腎盂腎炎局所免疫応答 / マウス実験的腎盂腎炎
Research Abstract
We studied the local immune responses in a mouse experiment with acute ascending pyelonephritis. The experimental infections were induced in BALB/c female mice by transurethral instillation of E.Coli or P.aeruginosa.
In the normal mice having no evidence of the infection, mucosa associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) consisted of macrophages, la-positive cels and T cels (CD4, CD8 and gamma/delta) was visible in the pelvic mucosa. Ia-positive cells, macrophages, neutrophils, T cells were significantly infiltrated in the renal pelvic mucosa from 6 hours after bacterial inoculation. Then, IgA-positive B cells were infiltrated from 24 hours after inoculation. Therefore, it is possible that T cells play an active immune regulatory role in the early inflammatory phase against bacterial infections.
Various compromised host models were created in mice for use in local immune response of pyelonephritis. In the impaired neutrophilic chemotaxis hosts, the response of macrophages and CD4-T cells were enh … More anced, and infltration of IgG-positive B cells during the early inflammatory phase was decreased, and there was accompanying weakening of the B cell response. However, the neutrophil response was found to be enhanced. In the diabetic hosts, the infiltration of T cells was decreased and accompanying weakening of the B cell response was noted. On the bases of the above findings, it was found that the response of cells involved in immunity varies as a function of modification of the defenses against infections, ant there is a possibility of compensatory responses.
Next, we studied the effects of BRM to immune response on urinary tract in compromised hosts. In the impaired T cell function hosts, it was found the IL-2 or IFN-gamma restored to the impaired T and B cell responses. However, TNF-alpha was not found any effects on their responses. In the diabetic hosts, and BRMs such as IL-2, G-CSF and TNF-alpha were not effective on the impaired local immune responses.
Lastly, we studied the relationship with gene expression of inflammatory cytokines or expression of cell adhesion molecules, and the local immune responses. It is possible that local immune responses were regulated with time by inflammatory cytokines and cell adhesion molecules. Less