Study of urolithiasis mechanism with the method of molecular biology -participation with macrophageand cytokines-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kenjiro  Nagoya City University, Medical School, chairman, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30122047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FIJITA Keiji  Nagoya City University, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50264734)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsurolithiasis / osteopontin / calprotectin / macrophage / cytokine / bisphosphonate / gene therapy / gene transfection / ビスフォスフォネート / グリオキシル酸 / ラット / MDCK細胞 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Urinary stones contain 1-5% protein, and many reports have suggested the importance of proteins in stone formation. We cloned and sequenced the cDNA encoding osteopontin (OPN) and calprotectin (CPT), important soluble stone protein components of calcium oxalate stone proteins extracted with 0.1M EDTA.Thus we found strong expression of OPN mRNA by distal tubular cells in the kidneys of stone-forming rats. Osteopontin can facilitate adhesion of many cell types, including smooth muscle cells, aortic endothelial cells, and macrophage-like cells. In atherosclerosis, macrophages are detected around mineralization and express osteopontin. We detected the emphasized expression of OPN and CPT at renal epithelial cells of urolithiasis patients and calcium oxalate stone-formation model rats and detected the existence of OPN and CPT in the stones including calcium. In stone-formation rats, macrophages migrate to the stroma around epithelial cells, going ahead of both OPN emphasis and stone-formation. The expression of immunological cytokines, IL-1, IL-6, TNFalpha and TGFbeta, go ahead of OPN emphasis. These suggest that OPN,macrophages and cytokines play a important role in the initiation of stone foromation. We showed bisphosphonate which use as the medicine to osteoporosis, Kampo medicine, Takusya, and citrate suppress the expression of OPN.Furthermore we transfected the expression vector of the anitisense to OPN mRNA into rat kidney cells to suppress the expression of OPN.We showed the cells transfected with antisense expression vector inhibited calcium oxalate monohydrate adhesion to cells. These suggest the important role of OPN in stone-formation.