Mechanisms of human sperm acrosome reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60112679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40214457)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshuman sperm / acrosome / Ca / cAMP / Ca chanell / アセチルコリン / カフェイン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established the fluorescent label-high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) system for simultaneous measurement of human sperm adenyl purines (ATP,ADP,AMP,adenosine, cAMP). This method suggested that all the adenyl purines including cAMP did not change in consequence of the acrosome reaction. Caffeine is most well known agent to increase human sperm acrosome reaction and its mode of action is considered to be appeared through the inhibition of phosphodiesterase (PDE) and subsequent accumulation of intracellular cAMP.The present study observed that human sperm motility, intracellular cAMP and the induction of acrosome reaction were significantly increased in the presence of caffeine, whereas the plasma membrane permeable cAMP derivatives, dibutylic-cAMP and 8Br-cAMP accelerated sperm motility but not the induction of acrosome reaction. We found acetylcholine (ACh) enhanced the acrosome reaction without increasing the motility and intracellular cAMP.Then this action was suppressed competitively by atropine, a muscarinic antagonist. The present results indicate that intracellular cAMP may play a role in sperm motility, whereas acceleration of the acrosome reaction by means of caffeine is not appeared through the inhibition of PDE.The acrosome reaction and motility were the events occurred in the acrosome and midpiece-tail, respectively.