Study on the Tumour Rejecting Antigens based upon the Human Leukocyte Antigens in the Patients with Renel Cell Carcinoma who Responded to Interferon-alpha Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Tetsuro  Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Urol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60138724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Kenichi  Otsuka Pharmaceuticals.Co.Ltd., Microbiol.Res., Chief Researcher, 微生物研究所, 研究主任
IIZUKA Norio  Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Urol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30168059)
HOSHI Yasutaka  Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Pediatrics, Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20057011)
波多野 孝史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70256436)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRenal Cell Carcinoma / Interferon / Human Leukocyte Antigens / Tumour Immunity / インターフェロン-α / 感受性 / 主要拒絶抗原
Research Abstract
(Aims) We tried to inverstigate the clinically important characteristics which affect the effective interferon (IFN) treatment for the patients with renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Based upon the clinical results, we tried to investigate the human leukocyte antigens (HLA) which is very important to understand the immunological relationship between the tumour bearing hosts and RCC when we adopt the IFN treatment.
(Methods) 1.The comparative study on the survival between the patients with RCC who received the IFN based therapy and the patients who did not. 2.The study on the HLA phenotypes in the patients who responded to IFN therapy. 3.The study on the polymorphism of the tumour necrosis factors (TNF) genes closely located at the HLA class III in the short arm of the 6th chromosome.
(Results) 1. The patients who received the IFN therapy showed a significantly favorable prognosis compared with the patients who did not, especially in the patients with PS0, low stage and/or low grade of the prim … More ary tumour, minimal metastatic lesions (lung metastases) and elongated NC condition. 2. There observed a significantly low rate expression of the 6 HLA antigens (B35, Bw48, Bw60, DRw6, DRw8, DR9) in the fresh RCC compared with the healthy control (negative association). On the other hand, there observed a significantly high rate expression of the 3 HLA antigens (B35, Bw48, DR9) in the patients who showed a favorable response to IFN therapy compared with the fresh RCC and healthy control (positive association : sensitive HLA to IFN therapy). 3.The patients with TNF-beta 1/1 showed a significantly favorable prognosis compared with other types of TNF-beta zygote (TNF-beta 1/2, -2/2). Therefore, the TNF-beta 1/1 gene has a very important role in the defense mechanism in the patients with RCC.
(Future Aspects) 1.The prospective randomized treatment with IFN for the patients with RCC who have favorable factors. 2.The study on the tumour rejecting antigens derived from RCC with 3 kindes of HLA grove having a positive association to IFN therapy. 3.The prospective study on the TNF-beta (T-helper1 derived cytokine) production in the patients with TNF-beta 1/1.4.Based upon the T-helper subsets, the general study on the immunological relationship among the tumour, its host and HLA in the RCC. Less