Immunological analysis of osteopenea during pregnancy and puerperium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hideoki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Material and VChild Health, 医学部・母子保健学, 助教授 (80111540)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscytokine / osteoclast bone / metabolic marker / pregnancy / puerperium / 妊娠性骨粗鬆症 / 末梢血単球
Research Abstract
During pregnancy, high estrogen levels had thought to protect the maternal bone and bone resorption to be prohibited. and after delivery, low estrogen and high prolactin had thought to induce bone resorption. Our analysis of bone metabolic marker and bone mineral density, however, disclosed that bone resorption is increased during pregnancy and in the puerperium bone formation is increased. During no pregnancy, cytokines released by peripheral mononuclear cells, IL-1, IL-6 and TNF-alpha, activate the osteoclast function and induce the bone resorption. We analyzed the production of cytokines from the peripheral mononuclear cells and found that, in high estrogen levels in pregnancy, much amount of cytokines were produced. This is paradoxical phenomenon compared with nowadays estrogen dogma in bone metabolism. We must elucidate this paradoxical immune phenomenon during pregnancy.