Pathophysiology of GTP-binding protein-linked receptors in hormone-sensitive tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Atsushi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40193643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yasuhiro  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00200923)
玉舎 輝彦  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (70079870)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGnRH receptor / GTP-binding protein / Apoptosis / Fas / Fas ligand / Ovarian cancer / Endometrial cancer / Western blotting / Fasリガント / ウエスタンプロッティング / ゴナドトロピン放出因子 / ゴナドトロピン放出因子受容体 / 悪性腫瘍 / Gi蛋白質 / GTP結合蛋白質 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 膜現象 / Gタンパク / Giファミリー / チロシンリン酸化 / フォスファターゼ / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Synthetic agonists of GnRH have direct antiproliferative effects on certain hormone-sensitive tumors, including carcinoma of the endometrium, the ovary, the breast, and the prostate in vitro and in vivo. GnRH receptor has been demonstrated in the GnRH-sensitive tumors arising in reproductive organs, supporting the concept that GnRH receptor might mediate the direct antitumor effects of GnRH analog. We attempted to evaluate molecular relationship of its receptor to the growth-inhibiting activity, and obtained the following results.
1) Activation of phosphotyrosine phosphatase by GnRH stimulated the loss of phosphotyrosine of endogenous proteins through GTP-binding protein within plasma membrane isolated from GnRH receptor-expressing tumors.
2) Immunoblotting and ADP-ribosylation by bacterial toxins revealed the coupling of GnRH receptor to Gi protein subfamily. The Gi which couples GnRH receptor to the effector may define the difference of responses by peripheral tumor and the anterior pituitary.
3) Fas, Fas ligand receptor, is frequently expressed in the GnRH receptor-positive tumors, but not in GnRH receptor-negative tumors.
4) The apoptosis inducing Fas ligand appears in GnRH receptor-bearing tumors on GnRH stimulation through GnRH receptor-Gi system.
Increased Fas ligand level within the GnRH receptor-bearing tumors might promote apoptotic cell death through attack on intratumoral Fas-positive cells that, could, at least in part, account for the antiproliferative action of the hormone.