Title of Project ; Analysis of differentiation of human luteal cells, using monoclonal antibodies that recognize differentiation-related antigens on luteal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahide  Dept.of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
今井 公俊  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90252436)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / corppus luteum / luteal cells / differenttiation / gonadotropin / cytokine / integrin / extracellular matrix / 分化抗原 / 抗原精製 / アミノ酸シークエンス
Research Abstract
Summary of Research Results
Corpus luteum (CL) has important physiological functions in the female reproduction. It is generally accepted that corpus luteum is essential for successful pregnancy. Luteal dysfunction is assumed to be one of causes of infertility and/or habitual abortion.In addition, it is suggested that luteal insufficiency may cause endometrial hyperplasia and cancer. Furthermore, during the luteal phase, luteal cells show morphological and functional changes. During the CL formation, follicular cells differentiate to luteal cells, and steroidogenic enzymes are induced to produce progesterone and so on. During the CL regression, luteal cells demonstrate apoptotic changes. Therefore, luteal cells are useful materials for analysis of cell differentiation. However, differentiation of luteal cells are not understood, to date.
To investigate the differentiation pathways and regulatory mechanisms of differentiation of human luteal cells in the ovary, we raised murine monoclonal … More antibodies (mAbs) against human luteal cells, and analyzed the cell-lineage-and differentiation stage-specifically expressed molecules on cell surface. (1) We have obtained several mAbs that recognize granulosa cell lineage-specific or thecal cell lineage-specific cell surface molecules. From these data, we proposed the human granulosa cells differentiate to large luteal cells of the menstrual CL and also CL of early pregnancy, and that human theca interna cells differentiate to small luteal cells. (2) We have found expression profiles of several molecules are different between the menstrual CL and CL of pregnancy. This suggest that CL of pregnancy have different functions from CL of the cycle. (3) Though the study on the effect of gonadotropins and cytokines on the expression of the differentiation-related antigens on luteal cells, we have found that differentiation of luteal cells are regulated not only by gonadotropins but also by cytokines. This suggests that immunological factors are involved in the differentiation of menstrual CL to CL of pregnancy. (4) We have found that the interaction between integrins (cell adhesion molecules) and extracellular matrices are local regulator of the differentiation of luteal cells. Less