| Project/Area Number |
07457387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kazumasa Osaka Univ.Hosiptal Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.senior resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SAMEJIMA Yoshihiro Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30231351)
KAMIURA Shoji Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
SAJI Fumitaka Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90093418)
信永 敏克 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Oxytocin receptor gene / Molecular cloning / Parturition / Gene-targeting / オキシトシンレセプター / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 免疫組織染色 / ノーザンブロッティング / ウェスタンブロッティング / 遺伝子クローニング |
| Research Abstract |
The major endocrine function of OT is uterotonic action at parturition and milk ejection. In addition. OT affects the regulation of ovarian function as well as sexual, social and maternal behaviors through central nervous system. To determine the structure of the mouse oxytocin receptor (OTR) gene, we have screened a mouse genomic library and confirmed cDNA sequence. The predicted amino acid sequence is 91% identical to human OTR.The gene contains 4 exons and 3 introns. Exons 1 and 2 contain the 5'untranslated region, with exons 3 and 4 encoding the amino acids of the receptor. The promoter region contains multiple putative interleukin-response elements and estorgen responsive elements. Expression of OTR gene in the uterus during pregnancy reached maximum at day 20 of gestation. The information obtained from the mouse OTR gene facilitates further comparative and biochemical analysis for protein structure-function relationships and gene regulatory mechanisms (published in Mol.Cell.Endocrinol.127 ; 25-32 1996) The rodent model system has considerable practical advantages over other mammalian species. Our analysis of the mouse OTR gene provides a basis for the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying OTR gene expression and, of the unresolved question as to whether mechanisms trigger the onset of parturition under phsiological and pathophysiological conditions. Mice deficient in oxytocin receptor are now under construction using embryonic stem cell technology.