| Project/Area Number |
07457390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Takashi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30136452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIMOTO Naoki Akita Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Physiology, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40243927)
YOSHIZATO Toshiyuki Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80264034)
TSUKIMORI Kiyomi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90253450)
SATOH Shoji Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00225947)
NAKANO Hitoo Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Gyn/Ob, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ontogenesis / Ultradian rhythm / Fetal heart rate variation / Active and quiet phases / Fetal stomach movement / Werner syndrome / Preeclampsia / Neutrophil degranulation / 先天性十二指腸閉鎖症 / 超音波電子スキャン / 最小二乗メディアン法 / active / quiet phase / 胃の蠕動運動 / ウルトラディアンリズム / 機能的発達 / 生物時計 / 心拍数変動 / 確率密度分布図 |
| Research Abstract |
We summarized our study entitled the ontogenesis and aberration of heart rate (FHR) variation control in relation to influencing phenomenon in the human fetus. 1.With regrd to the extent to which a given heart rate correlates with the following heart rate(s) at any gestational age, a linear decrement in "beat-delay" from 21 beats (mean) at 23-25 weeks to 11 beats at 28-29 weeks' gestation was noted, suggesting that the conduction system-oriented heart beat gradually comes under functional control of the autonomic nervous system as well as under possible regulation by the maturing medulla oblongata. From this point in gestation thereafter, there were no significant changes in "beat-delay", thereby implying that FHR variation becomes stabilized as a result of the control rendered by the more developed autonomic nervous system function. 2.As for the rhythmic changes in fetal stomach movement (FSM), two different conditions stratified with statistical significance were present. Chronological
… More
ly, these changes appeared to cluster into the "active" and "quiet" phases at 29 weeks' gestation onwards. The underlying mechanism of this rhythmicity is likely to demonstrate the development of ultradian rhythm pertaining to the FSM,under control of the central nervous system function. 3.A case of Werner syndrome characterized by premature aging was evident to have the potential risk of reproductive problems such as incompetent cervix, premature labor, intrauterine growth retardation and hypertensive disorder. 4.The neutrophil degranulation observed in preeclampsia revealed a decrease in the total granule content retained in neutrophil. This suggests that in preeclampsia, a possible modification mechanism exists, specific in neutrophil degranulation and different from the N-formyl-methionyl-leucyl-phenylalanine-induced superoxide production system. Whether or not the maternal conditions described in the later two categories possibly contribute to FHR variation remain to be further elucidated. Less