Project/Area Number |
07457396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University Otolaryngology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSUZAKI Atsushi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Tarou Tokyo Medical & Dental University , Otolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手
TSUNODA Atsunobu Tokyo Medical & Dental University , Otolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00280983)
杉内 友里子 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30251523)
辺土名 仁 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50199452)
大柿 徹 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20251522)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | superior vestibular nerve / inferior vestibular nerve / galvanic body sway test Test / acoustic neuroma / 半規管刺激 / 頚筋筋電図 |
Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the function of the inferior vestibular nerve (IVN), we used the caloric stimulation as the indicatior of the superior vestibular nerve (SVN) and galvanic body sway test (GBST) as total stimulation of the vestibular nerve. The materials of this project were chosen from the case of acoustic neuromas, because from our study, it is known that more than 80% of the cases of the tumors were originated from IVN. The results obtained were as follows. 1. When the function of the SVN is good and the minimal laterality is present in GBST,this laterality is from the functional disturbances of the IVN. 2. When the results of caloric stimulation and GBST as well show marked laterality, not only the function of SVN but IVN are also decreased. 3. When the caloric response has no laterality and GBST has moderate laterality, this means the function of the IVN has to be decreased. These results will contribute to the evaluation of SVN and IVN in cases of Meniere's disease, sudden deafness with vertigo, vestibular neuronitis and so forth.