The study of mucus hypersecretion in respiratory glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60024791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takeshi  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00206202)
SAKAKURA Yasuo  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024723)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsairway / mucus / mucus production / serous cell / mucous cell / goblet cell / 3-D culture / neutrophil / 粘膜産生 / 奨液腺 / 奬液腺 / レオロジー / 気通液 / 粘液腔
Research Abstract
1.The intraperitoneal injection of antirat neutrophil antiserum inhibited the endotoxin-induced metaplastic and hypertrophic changes of goblet cells in the rat nasal mucosa. Result suggests that neutrophil elastase and other products of neutrophils may contribute to the goblet cell metaplasia and mucus hypersecretion from goblet cells.
2.The administration of indomethacin or dexamethasone significantly inhibited mucus production of goblet cells induced by endotoxin in rat nasal mucosa. Results suggest that intraepithelial mucus production is partly dependent on arachidonic acid products.
3.We succeeded nasal gland cell culture in three-dimensional (3-D) collagen gel. In this culture nasal gland cells developed gland-like tubules consisted of luminal secretory epithelial cells. Both electron dense (serous) and lucent (mucous) secretory granules coexist in a cultured cell. The nasal gland culture in 3-D gel could be useful for studying the mechanisms of gland cell hyperplasia and hypertrophy resulting in the hypersecretion of respiratory mucus.