ENTRAPMENT NEUROPATHY IN ACUTE FACIAL PARALYSIS ; CIRCURATORY DISTURBANCE AND ITS TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOBATAKE Etsuko  Kochi Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80271097)
NAKATANI Hiroaki  Kochi Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60172334)
TAKEDA Taizo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50115763)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFacial palsy / decompression / incomplete recovry / pathologic synkinesis / circulatory disturbance / facial nerve / biofeed back / HRP / マイクロスフェア / 逆行性輸送 / 薬物的減荷 / 顔面神経 / 絞扼麻痺 / 麻痺モデル / グリセロール / 神経減荷
Research Abstract
There have been scant information on circulation of the facial nerve under compression. Aim of the research was to study histologic evidence of compression of the vessels, and treatment to overcome the compression produced in the temporal bone. A infused resin study showed that vessels were hardly identifiable at the stage of miximum swelling. In normal guinea pigs and after administration of glycerol, vessels were identifiable in peri-and epineurium. There are communicative routes between the CSF and interstitial space of the facial nerve. Microspheres passing study showed that the route closed at initial swelling stage of palsy. After administration of glycerol, the route reopened.
The glycerol had effective only 24 hours with single shot mainly in the geniculate ganglion area. Serial administration is necessary. Taking off the canal at the time of nerve damage not only reduced the incidence of palsy, but also severe palsy. In clinical cases, decompression within 7 days of onset of the palsy reduced the cases recovered with pathologic synkinesis. To prevent circulatory disturbance of the nerve, we proposed early total facial nerve decompression ; medically in the labyrinthine and geniculate segment, and surgically in the tympanic and mastoid segment.