Genetic Study of Hereditary Sensorineural Hearing Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Otolaryngology,, 医学部, 講師 (10151375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Yuya  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Otolaryngology,, 医学部, 助手 (10285794)
KITAMURA Ken  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010470)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmyosin 7A / hereditary hearing loss / inner ear / human gnome / 進行性難聴 / 感音難聴 / 常染色体優性遺伝 / 連鎖解析 / ミオシン / ミトコンドリアDNA / MELAS / 特発性両側性感音難聴 / 母系遺伝 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Pathophysiology of sensorineural hearing impairment which is a common clinical disorder remains yet to be determined. However, some genes responsible for sensorineural hearing impairment have been cloned for the last several years and the mechanism causing hearing impairment has been started to be clarified with the advent of development of molecular genetics. We studied the candidate genes for sensorineural hearing impairment.
The present study mapped the DFNA11 locus by the linkage analysis of a Japanses family and identified mutations in MYO7A in the DFNA11 family. This result showed that various mutations in MYO7A (molecular motor) can lead to both non-syndromic dominant and recessive forms of hearing loss as well as syndromic Usher syndrome. The present data demonstrated that MYO7A can be responsible for a wide range of hearing impairment and that further screening of non-syndromic sensorineural hearing impairment for mutations in the MYO7A is importnat.
We also demonstrated that a point mutation at nucleotide 1555 of mitochondrial DNA can be responsible for idiopathic hearing impairment.