Electrophysiological assessment of acoustically evoked potentials using dipole tracing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDept.of Otorhinolaryngology, Juntendo University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Ginichiro  Juntendo University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Ryuuta  Juntendo University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30296876)
NAKAGAWA Masabumi  Juntendo University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70198042)
SAKURAI Atsushi  Juntendo University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60187078)
原 治  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (50245750)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdipole / acoustic stimuli / averaging / auditory brainstem response / middle latency response / slow vertex response / 聴性誘発反応
Research Abstract
The dipole tracing method was applied for non-invasively recorded acoustlcally evoked potentials (AEPs) and the equivalent dipoles of the several component of AEPs. There are wave V of auditory brainstem response (ABR), Po, Na, Pa, Pb, of middle latency response (MLR), and N1, P2, N2 of slow vertex response (SVR).
Subject : young volunteers with normal hearing and no ear diseases.
Method : as a rule, all subjects were requested to get head geometry using Isotrak equipment and successively participate in EEG recording. EEG session were conducted in the acoustically and electrically shlelded room at our labo, and acoustic stimuli were applied for the subjects through headphone. AEPs were recorded from 21 electrodes placed on the scalp according to the 10-20 international system using ear lobe for the reference and forehead as the ground.
Results : Wave V of ABR-one dipole was recognized at the midbrain contralateral to the stimuli. MLR-three or more dipoles were presumably located at the bilateral temporal lobes. N1 of SVR-bilateral temporal lobe, P2 of SVR-the dipoles deep in the parietal lobe, and N2 of SVR-the main dipole located at the frontal lobe.