FOS dependent transcriptional regulation in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hidehiko  Department of Ophthalmology, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAKI Junko  Department of Anatomy, Nippon Medical School, Associate Profgessor, 医学部, 講師 (20223323)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  Department of Ophthalmology, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90281807)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsC-fos / CREB / Retina / Light / Injury / calcium / calmodulin / transcription / fos / Reting / Dark / 網膜 / 光 / 外傷 / カルシウム / 分子生物学 / c-fos遺伝子 / cAMP / 転写制御 / 明暗変化
Research Abstract
The signal pathway of light-induced expression of the neuropeptide somat ostain (SS) in retinal cells was investigated. Flashing light induced c-fos and SS in the inner nuclear layr (INL) and the ganglion cell layr (GCL). As both c-fos and SS genes have a cAMP responsive element (CRE) in their promaters, CREB phosphorylation in retinal cells was examined with phospho-CREB specific antibody. Both flashing light and administration of the L-type Ca^<2+> channel activator Bay K 8644 induced phosphorylation of CREB in the nuclei of the same portion of the retina where c-fos/SS mRNAs were expressed. The distribution of calmodulin kinase II immunoreactive retinal cells was also in good accordance with the phospho-CREB immunoreactivity. Thus we propose that the transcriptional response to light stimulation is regulated via CREB phosphorylation catalysed by Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase in the neural retina.