INVESTIGATION ABOUT THE MECHANISM OF RETINAL ADHESION AND ITS BREAKDOWN AND RECOVERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEGI Akira  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00189359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Akira  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60295144)
MURATA Yasuhiro  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80229997)
MIYAGAWA Shin-ichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10260738)
MATSUMOTO Koki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70173896)
小島 祐二郎  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10178270)
稲田 晃一朗  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60184719)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRETINA / RETINAL PIGMENT EPITHELIUM / RETINAL DETACHMENT / RETINAL BREAK / GAS TANPONADE / VITRECTOMY / SUBRETINAL FLUID / ガスタンポナ-デ / 黄班円孔 / 硝子体 / 中心性網膜炎 / 網膜円孔
Research Abstract
1 Healing process of the rabbit retinal pigment epithelium after mechanical removal A dome shaped retinal detachment was created in the rabbit eye by injecting saline into the subretinal space. RPE under the detached retina was removed from Bruck's membrane about 1.5mm in diameter and the healing process was observed morphologically. Shortly after the injury, RPE cells around the wound started to fill the defected area by sliding and migrating, and after 2 weeks the wound was completely covered. In eyes with overlying sensory retina, regenerated RPE cells formed a monolayr similar to normal RPE.The microvilli and RPE-photoreceptor outer segment interface was reorganized. In eyes with no sensory retina, the regenerated RPE were multilayred and the microvilli were short and disorganized. In many cases of damaged Bruck's membrane, choroidal neovascularization was observed.
2 Sealing process of the retinal hole in the rabbit eye
Retinal hole of 0.5mm in diameter was made in the rabbit eye. After making artificial posterior vitreous detachment, vitrectomy and gas tamponade were performed. One week after surgery, the retinal hole was perfectly closed in all eyes macroscopically.
Histologically, the hole was filled with glial cells, fibroblast and RPE.Diaminido yellow staining revealed that glial cells accumulated actively to the retinal wound and this process playd important roll to seal the hole.
3 Effects of steroid on the subretinal fluid resorption
Experimental serous detachment was made by injecting rose bengal and mild photocoagulation in the rabbit eye. Preliminary results showed the tendency that in a group of administrating steroid, the serous detachment survived longer than that in non-administered group.