Expression of basic FGF,FGF receptor, TGF-beta, and VEGF in experimental choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Masanobu  Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHIRO Miki  Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00288838)
YAMADA Haruhiko  Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50288841)
OGATA Nahoko  Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60204062)
TAKAHASHI Kanji  Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60216710)
岡見 豊一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80224054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsangiogenesis / choroidal neovascularization / Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) / FGF-receptor / Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) / in situ hybridization / retinal pigment epithelium / vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / basic fibroblast growth factor (b-FGF) / transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) / 眼内新生血管
Research Abstract
Development and regression of choroidal neovascularizaion (ChNV) may be regulated by growth factors and cytokines. To reveal existence and localization of basic fibroblast growth factor (b FGF), FGF receptor, transforming growth factor (TGF), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in ChNV,we demonstrated expression of mRNAs of them with in situ hybridization method and immunohistochemical study.
ChNV were produced in pigmented rat with intense photocoagulation (PC). Antisense and sense riboprobes were prepared from rat b FGF,FGF receptor, TGF-beta_1, mouse TGF-beta_2, TGF-beta_3, VEGF cDNAs. In situ hybridization was performed on sections of the retina and choroid following PC.Basic FGF,FGF receptor, TGF-beta_1, TGF-beta_2, and VEGF,mRNAs were detected in the ganglion cell layr in normal rat retina, though TGF-beta_3 was not detected. In developing stage of ChNV after PC,expression of b FGF,FGF receptor and VEGF mRNAs were marked in the retinal pigment epithelial cells, and vascular endothelial cells. Expression of TGF-beta_1 and TGF-beta_2, mRNAs were also detected. However, these factors were no longer detected in regressing stage of ChNV.
These results suggest endogenous b FGF,and VEGF promotes development of choroidal neovascularization, and TGF-beta_1 and beta_2 appears to be associated in regulation of ChNV,in vivo.