Maturation therapy of enteric ganglia for pseudo-Hirschsprung's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKyoto prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAI Naomi  Kyoto Prefect Univ.of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90128695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTAKE Takashi  Kyoto Prefect Univ.of Med.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90254341)
YANAGIHARA Jun  Kyoto Prefect Univ.of Med.Associate Prefes, 医学部, 助教授 (30158026)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHirschsprung / neural cell / enteric ganglia / maturation / 消化管神経叢 / ヒルシュスプリング病類縁疾患 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
In this research project, possible maturation therapy of enteric ganglia for children with Hirschsprung's disease and its related disorders was studied. Mutational analysis of the RET proto-oncogene in children with hereditary and sporadic Hirschsprung's disease was performed. Germline mutations of the RET proto-oncogene have been described also in pedigrees with multiple endocrine neoplasia (MEN) type 2A,MEN type 2B,and hereditary medullary thyroid carcinoma (FMTC). Pathology of neural crest-derived cells is supposed to be intimately associated with these diseases. Further investigations are required to examine possible association between the RET mutational pattern and type of disease expression as intestinal aganglionosis. These variations of mutational pattern of RET may be apllied to make a genetic diagnosis of high risk carriers for these diseases and also to make therapeutic approach for these disease entities.