Pathological and molecular biological Investigations on the mechanism of generation, proliferation and metastasis of Oral Squamou Cell Carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hidetaka  Faculty of Dentistry KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80136499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  Faculty of Dentistry KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20264054)
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  Faculty of Dentistry KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40243951)
松尾 拡  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70238971)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsp53 / Epstein-Barr virus / human papilloma virus / PCR / cathepsin D / basement membrane / invasin and metastasis / immunohistochemistry / EBウイルス / 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 蛋白分解酵素 / 細胞間基質 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Relationship between Epstein-Barr (EBV) or human papilloma (HPV) viruses infection and the expression of p53 onco-supressor gene in oral squmaous cell carcinoma was investigated. Mutation of p53 gene was detected in 20 out of 47 cases. Southern blot analysis revealed that 7 cases expressed the Bam H1 region of EBV gene. All Bam H1-positive cases showed LAP-1 protein-positive by means of the immunohistochemical staining, and these positive cells were localized at the periphery of the carcinoma tissue suggesting the relationship between EBV infection and proliferation of carcinoma tissue. HPV gene was detected in 31 cases, and was statistically correlated to the p53 mutation. Reginal lymph node metastasis was statistically higher in cases with HPV in fection.
Immunohistochemical localization of cathepsins D and E in human gastric carcinoma showed that these proteases were strongly expressed in carcinoma cells at the advancing mergin, suggesting a close correlation of these proteases with the local invasion of carcinoma cells. Immunohistochemical localization of cathepsins D,EGF-receptor and PCNA in human breast carcinoma also showed that these proteins closely related to the lymph node metatstasis and prognosis of the patients.
Basement membrane (BM) proteins such as laminin, Collage type IV and heparan sulfate proteoglycan in the human colorectal carcinoma was investigated by means of immunohistochemistry. Localization of BMs in the carcinoma tissue was statistically related to the lymph node metastasis. Histological invasion pattern at the parenchymal-stromal border was also correlated with the localization of BMs. These results suggest that the invasive pattern was important histological leatures to predict the biological behavier of colorectal carcinomas.