Project/Area Number |
07457432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Akira School of Dentistry, Showa University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKI Shusaku School of Dentistry, Showa University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085740)
横瀬 敏志 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90245803)
池田 通 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00211029)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | regeneration / fracture repair / BMP / Hedgehog / osteoblusts / 骨折 / 骨形成 |
Research Abstract |
1) We investigated the histological changes occurred during fracture repair of ribs in 6-week old mice. On day 3 after fracture, chondrocytes appeared at fracture sites. ALP-positive osteoblasts first appeared at the fracture sites on day 4 after fracture. 2) The expression of mRNAs of BMP-2, BMP-4 and Sonic hedgehog (Shh) were up-regulated on days 1 and 2 after fracture. 3) Shh induced osteoblastic differentiation in C3H10T1/2 and MC3T3-E1 cells. 4) The transplantation of the fibroblasts expressing Shh into muscular sites in nude mice induced ectopic bone formation. These results demonstrated that BMPs and Shh play important roles during fracture repair.