Immunolocalization of biosynthetic and metablic enzymes of catecholamine in human dental pulp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhiro  Matsumoto Dental University ; Institute for Dental Science ; Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (70018422)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscatecholamine / enzyme / dopa / dental pulp / human / 神経 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The relatively large amounts of DOPA as compared with the concentration of norepinephrine are found in human dental pulp. Local production of catecholamines in the human dental pulp was studied by immunocytochemical demonstration of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH), L-aromatic amino acid decarboxylase (AADC), dopamine-beta-hydroxylase (DBH) phenylethanolamine-N-methyltransferase (PNMT), the enzymes catalyzing the formation of DOPA,dopamine, norepinephrine and epinephrine, respectively. A rich innervation of TH- and AADC-immunoreactive nerve fibers was seen around the arterioles. The fine beaded immunoreactive varicosities of the DBH were found on the wall of arterioles. TH-immunoreactive nerve fibers were also observed in the cell rich zone. No specific PNMT immunoreactivity was observed. The results suggest that some norve fibers in the human dental pulp may synthesize norepinephrine as an end-product of catecholamine biosynthesis. AADC and COMT are localized in blood vessel walls of human dental pulp. This localization suggests a functional relationship between COMT and AADC with regard to the metabolism of DOPA.The endothelial cells of the arteriole contained COMT.This results suggest an enzymatic barrier to catecholamines ; a possible blood-dental pulp barrier. COMT activity in endothelial cells of vascular wall, by providing a means for the inactivation of catechols, may be an important mechanism for neurohormonal regulation of the blood flow and blood pressure under normal conditions. AADC was present in the smooth muscle cells of the arteriole. These smooth muscle cells of the arteriole may play a role like APUD cells.