Role of geometrical factors of cell-substratum in BMP-induced osteogensis, topology of bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Yoshinori  Professor, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Hiroko  Research Associate School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 教務職員 (30125330)
FUJISAWA Ryuichi  Instructor School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助手 (40190029)
MIZUNO Morimichi  Instructor School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助手 (10125354)
UO Motohiro  Instructor School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助手 (20242042)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBMP / Carrier / Porous hydroxyapatite / Porosity / Pore sizes / geometry / Reconstruction / 骨形成 / トポバイオロジー
Research Abstract
The effect of matrix geometry upon the osteogenis induced by bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) was studied. A series of five porous hydroxyapatites with different pore sizes, 106-212,212-300,300-400,400-500, and 500-600mum, was prepared. A block (approximately 5x5x1mm, 40.0mg) of each hydroxyapatite ceramics was combined with 4mug of recombinant human BMP-2 and implanted subcutaneously into the back of rat. Osteoinductive ability of each implant was estimated by quantifying osteocalcin content (OC) and alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP) in the implant up to 4 weeks after implantation. Comparison of the ALP at 2 week and the OC at 4 weeks after implantation revealed that the highest amount of bone was produced in the implants with pore size of 300-400mum. In the ceramcs with smaller of larger pore sizes, the amount of formation decreased as the pore size deviated from 300-400mum. The results indicated that the optimal pore size of attachment, differentiation and growth of osteoblasts and vascularization is approximately 300-400mum. This study using chemical identical but geometrically different cell substrata is the first demonstration that a matrix with a certain geometrical size is most favorable for cell differentiation.