Effects of a mechanical loading on the actomyosin kinetics and the fiber-pherotypes of masticatory muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasutake  Tsurumi Univ.Dept.of Physiol.Associate, professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20046113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Yoshiki  Tsurumi Univ.Dept.of Physiol.Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50288114)
YANAGISAWA Keiji  Tsurumi Univ.Dept.of Physiol.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20064363)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsguinea pig / bite-opening / in vitro motility assay / ATPase activity / myosin heavy chain / myosin light chain / tropomyosin / masseter muscle / ラット / アクチン滑り速度 / 咀嚼筋 / ミオシンアイソフォーム / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
To study the effects of increased occlusal vertical dimension on (1) the actomyosin kinetics and (2) the fiber-phenotypes of masticatory muscles, we analyzed the sliding velocity of actin filaments on myosins (by an in vitro motility assay), the myosin ATPase activity and the contractile protein compositions in masseter muscles obtained from normal (control) and bite-opened (5.7 mm increase in the vertical dimension for 1 week) guinea pigs.
1. Effects of bite-opening on the actomyosin kinetics.
In control myosin preparations, the actin-filament sliding velocity at 25゚C was 4.0(]SY.+-。[)0.3mum/s (mean(]SY.+-。[)SD, n=5). In bite-opened myosin preparations (n=5), it was 3.4(]SY.+-。[)0.3mum/s, a significant (rho<0.01) decrease. Myosin ATPase activity was also decreased significantly (rho<0.01) from 1.0(]SY.+-。[)0.1 to 0.7(]SY.+-。[)0.1 mumol Pi/mg/min (mean(]SY.+-。[)SD,n=5) after the bite-opening treatment. These results suggest that the 1-week bite-opening treatment decreases the turnover ra … More te of actin-myosin interaction in the masseter.
2. Effects of bite-opening on the fiber-phenotypes.
Compositions of myosin heavy chain (MHC), myosin light chain (MLC) and tropomyosin were investigated by gel electrophoresis in conjunction with densitometric analysis. Masseter muscle contained two fast-type MHC isoforms, MHC IIa and IId (or IIx). Averaged densitometric data (n=4) indicated no significant (rho>0.05) change in MHC composition between the two groups. Although the MLC consisted of three components, LC1f, LC2f and LC3f, a significant (rho<0.01) increase in the relative content of LC1f at the expense of that of LC3f was observed after the bite-opening treatment. Although the tropomyosin consisted of two components, TM-alpha and TM-beta, a significant (rho<0.05) increase in the relative content of TM-beta as well as a significant (rho<0.05) decrease in that of TM-alpha were observed in association with the bite-opening treatment.
These results suggest that in guinea pigs the 1-week bite-opening treatment changes the actomyosin kinetics as well as the compositions of MLC and tropomyosin to meet altered functional demands. Less