Osteoclast-stimulating activity of TIMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSchool of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Taro  Department of Biochemistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Professor, 歯学部・生化学講座, 教授 (80064822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Toshiaki  Department of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Asahi University, Lecturer, 歯学部・歯周病学講座, 講師 (40206149)
YAMASHITA Kyoko  Department of Biochemistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Assist, 歯学部・生化学講座, 助手 (40231659)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsosteoclast / bone resorption / TIMP-1 / TIMP-2 / anti-TIMP-1 monoclonal antibody / anti-TIMP-2 monoclonal antibody / 家兎破骨細胞 / 骨吸収刺激活性
Research Abstract
As both TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 have been reported to inhibit bone resorption, we examined whether TIMP-1 and/or TIMP-2 in fetal calf serum (FCS), with which culture media were supplemented, affected osteoclastic bone resorption in vitro. At first we looked at the effect of anti-TIMP monoclonal antibodies (alpha TIMP mAbs) on the bone resorption by osteclasts. When alpha TIMP-1 or alpha TIMP-2 mAb was added to the culture medium containing 10% FCS,bone resorption was significantly suppressed with alpha TIMP-2 mAb against our expectation, but little with alpha TIMP-1 mAb. Then we checked the effect of TIMP-1 and/or TIMP-2 delection from FCS on the bone resorption. The bone resorption was significantly suppressed in either TIMP-2-free FCS or TIMP-1-and TIMP-2-free FCS,but little in TIMP-1-free FCS.These results are consistent with those obtained by the addition of alpha TIMP mAbs. The bone-resorbing activity was almost fully restored by the addition of human recombinant TIMPs. The above results strongly suggest that TIMP-2 has a potent osteoclast-stimulating activity. To get a clue to the mechanism of TIMP-dependent bone resorption, we counted and compared the number of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive and multinuclear cells in each culture medium containing either 10% FCS or TIMP-1-and/or TIMP-2-free FCS.There was essentially no difference in the number among them suggesting that TIMP's role seems to be related to the functional expression of matured osteoclasts, but not to their maturation from progenitor cells.