Project/Area Number |
07457449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10244089)
SHIBATA Yoshiyuki Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20253685)
IZUMI Masahiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40212956)
有地 淑子 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60232063)
有地 榮一郎 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sjogren's syndrome / MRI / salivary gland / fat deposition / MR / テクスチャー解析 / 診断基準 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate pathological fat deposition in the major salivary glands affected by sjogren's syndrome (SS). We analyzed the fat deposition in the parotid and submandibular glands of 33 SS patients, using three non-related in vivo methods : the short inversion time inversion recovery (STIR) and fat saturation (Fsequences on MR,and the determination of CT values. The STIR and FS analyzes by MR and the CT values showed that premature and progressive fat deposition was developing in the major salivary glands affected by SS.Furthermore, this change was characteristic of SS and correlated well with the impaired rates of salivary flow in SS patients. Monitoring fat deposition may be useful for diagnosing SS in its early stages, and for assessing the progress of the disease.