Project/Area Number |
07457452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Kouji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (70167998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Norihiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associat, 歯学部, 助手 (70272606)
SUDA Hideaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Proffessor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | human dental pulp / organ culture / odontoblast / differenciation / cytokine / mRNA / LPS / detal cement / ヒト歯髄 / 分子生物学 |
Research Abstract |
From1995 to three years , we have studied about several causes of the differentiation from a human pulp cell to odontoblast biochemically and molecular biologically. As a result, several important facts were obtained. 1. When cultured fibroblastic cells derived from human pulp were affected indirectly by the extract components of several dental cements, certain cement was very low cytotoxic. This extract solution was thought as usefulness as a differentiation induction substance in vitro experiment. 2. The increase of Alkaline phosphatase activity in the pulp organ culture was considered as an index of the differentiation to odontoblast. Even if TGF-beta 1 or BMP is given alone to a human pulp organ culture, obvious evidence of the differentiation of an odontoblast or a hard tissue formation were not obtained. When some cytokine mRNA expression in the inflammatory and normal extirpated human pulp was searched by using RT-PCR,the TGF-beta 1 mRNA expression was always identified from various clinical condition of dental pulp.