Studies on the roles of auto-antibodies on the development of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima Univ., Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Dent.Sch., Assist.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50240338)
SHIBA Hideki  Hiroshima Univ., Dent.Sch., Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (60260668)
TAKEMOTO Toshinobu  Hiroshima Univ., Dent.Sch., Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (00236506)
日野 孝宗  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20274102)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsauto-antibody / common antigen / human gingival fibroblast / periodontopathic bacteria / collagen / IgGサブクラス / 歯周病 / 自己抗原
Research Abstract
In this project, we analyzed the presence of auto-antibodies against human gingival fibroblast (HGF) in patients with periodontitis. One hundred patients with periodontitis (56 patients with adult periodontitis, 44 patients with early-onset periodontitis) and 12 healthy subjects were examined by Western blotting. Fifty percent of patients with adult periodontitis, 51.2% of patients with early-onset periodontitis and 16.7% of healthy subjects possessed the serum IgG antibody sgainst HGF.There was no difference on the presence of auto-antibody and the variety of antigens among various types of periodontal diseases. There was no relationship between HLA class II geno-type of the patients and the HGF antigens recognized by the patients. The HGF antigens recognized by the patient serum were one band to several bands. The responses were varied among patients. In these antigens, the antigen with 180 kDa was strongly recognized by the many patients. The characters of this antigen were follows. 1)The molecular weight of this antigen was higher than 180 kDa under non reduced condition. 2)This antigen was commonly present in human periodonal ligament fibroblast and KB cell. 3)The molecular weight of this antigen was changed to 110 kDa after collagenese treatment. 4)The antibodies against human type I collagen and type II collagen were not reacted to this antigen. The common antigenicity between periodontopathic bacteria antigen and HGF antigenen was determined with the derum from the rabbits immunized with 17 periodontopathic bacteria. The HGF antigen with 55 kDa was recognized by various rabbit antiserum. The anti-Campylobacter rectus rabbit serum was strongly reacted with the HGF antigen with 35 kDa. These antigens with 55 kDa and 35 kDa had the same molecular weight to the antigens recognized with the patient serum. There may be the common epitopes between HGF antigens and periodontopathic bacteria antigens.