Apoptosis in nifedipine-induced gingival overgrowth in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, University of Dental Hospital
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Seiji (1996)  The University of Tokushima, University of Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208157)
石田 浩 (1995)  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90127803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Jun-ichi  The University of Tokushima, University of Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10195315)
SHINOHARA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Re, 歯学部, 助手 (60175388)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, As, 歯学部, 助教授 (90127803)
西川 聖二  徳島大学, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (80208157)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnifedipine / gingival overgrowth / apoptosis / トランスグルタミナーゼ / ラット
Research Abstract
Recently, we established an experimental model of gingival overgrowth induced by Ca^<2+> channel blocker, nifedipine in rats. In this study, we examined the relationship between nifedipine-induced gingival overgrowth and apoptosis, which serves to counterbalance mitosis in a cell population. We found that the activity of tissue transglutaminase (TG), one of the few effector elements of apoptosis, in nifedipine-treated rats was lower than that in control rats. The number of apoptotic cells in the gingival tissue, as determined by nick-end labeling and immunohistochemical analysis of proliferatind cell nuclear antigen, was decreased by nifedipine administration. Since some apoptotic-relating enzymes including TG and endonuclease are Ca^<2+>-dependent, blockade of one or more steps in the cascade of apoptosis by nifedipine may result in a change in the apoptosis rate, leading to an increase in the net growth rate of gingival tissue.