Project/Area Number |
07457458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Toshihiko The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology and Endodontology, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Keiko The University of Tokushima Dental Hospital, Second Conservative Dentistry, Rese, 歯学部・付属病院, 助手 (40274229)
OHISHI Keiji The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology an (00253211)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | prostaglandin E_2 / periodontal disease / bone formation / mineralization / osteopontin / プロスタグランディン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 骨様結節 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated an anabolic effect of prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) in bone metabolism and the possibility of PGE_2 as a drug for periodontal disease using in vitro and in vivo experimental systems. When PGE_2 was added from the start of rat calvaria (RC) cell cultures in vitro, PGE_2 increased the number of bone nodules (BNs) formed in the culture dish and showed maximum effect at 3 x 10^<-8>M.When 3 x 10^<-8>M PGE_2 was added after 21-day culture, mineralization ratio of BNs was elevated in PGE_2-group. These results suggest that PGE_2 stimulate both differentiation from osteoprogenitors to osteoblasts and the function of matured osteoblasts. On the other hand, in vivo study using golden hamsters revealed that daily subcutaneous injection of PGE_2 inhibited alveolar bone resorption which were induced by infection of Actinomyces viscosus ATCC 15987. These in vivo findings reflect the data from in vitro assays and alveolar bone resorption might be suppressed as a result of the anabolic effect of PGE_2. Our present findings give a strong suggestion to a possibility of PGE_2 as the drug for periodontal disease.