Preparation of Adhesive Composition for Dental Hard Tissue using Graft Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Seiichiro  Hokkaido Univ Sch of Dent, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80018431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UO Motohiro  Hokkaido Univ Sch of Dent, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20242042)
OHKAWA Shoji  Hokkaido Univ Sch of Dent, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40001945)
WATARI Fumio  Hokkaido Univ Sch of Dent, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70158682)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGraft polymerization / Enamel / Dentin / Collagen / N-phenylgylcine / Ferric compound / N-フェニルグリシン / ヒドロキシメチルメタクリレート / メタクリル酸メチル / ラジカル重合 / N-phenylglycine / ビニルモノマー / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to approach the structural bonding with the grafting of vinyl monomer onto dental hard tissues.
The study (1) was to examine the effect of glycine and their derivatives in the presence of various ferric compounds on the polymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) The polymerization of MMA with N-phenylgylcine (NPG)-various feric compounds was observed. The activation energy of the overall polymerization reaction measured from Arrhenius plots of log Rp versus 1/T leaded to the values of about 20 kcal/mol for NPG-ferric citrate (FeCit)-, NPG-ferric phosphate (FePhos) and NPG-ammonium ferric sulphate (AFeSul) without 8 kcal/mol for NPG-ferric chloride (FeCl) (73nd IADR at Singapore, 1995).
The study (2) was to examine the polymerization of MMA in the presence of human dentin disk. NPG-FeCl, NPG-FeCit, NPG-FePhos and NPG-AFeSul did not showed the evidence of carbonyl group on the dentin surface (26th Japanese Soc for Dent Mater Dev at Sendai, 1995).
The study (3) was to examine the grafting of MIMA onto collagen using NPG-various ferric compounds. AFeSul, ferric bromide (FeBr), FeCl, FeCit, FePhos and ferric sulphate (FeSul) as ferric compounds were used. Percent rate of conversion, percent grafting and percent efficiency for the graft polymerization of MMA performed at 37゚C for 5 hrs were 10-80%, 20-30% and 2-4%, respectively (75th IADR at Olando, 1997).