DEVELOPMENT OF NEW DENTAL FUNCTIONAL TITANIUM ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Osamu  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masafumi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry Department of Dental Materials Science Re, 歯学部, 助手 (50250791)
TAKADA Yukyo  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10206766)
KATAKURA Naoyuki  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70005031)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTitanium alloys / Shape memory / Super elastisity / Biometals / Transformation temperature / Implant / Ti-Pd alloy / TiPd-Co alloy / Ti-Mo合金
Research Abstract
Shape memory TiPd alloys which has low transformation temperature and good mechanical properties was invetigated in order to develop new dental biomaterials. TiPd-Co alloys based on Ti-42.5mol%Pd and Ti-50mol%Pd alloys were analyzed by X-ray diffraction, hardnes test and tensile test. Ti_2Pd, Ti_2Co and I.C.(incommensurate) phases without a shape memory effect deposited in TiPd-Co alloys based on Ti-42.5mol%Pd alloy, but these phases could be decreased if an alloy composition and heat treatment temperature could be chosen adequately. For example, those phases did not appear in the Ti-37.5mol%Pd-5mol%Co quenched from 900゚C.TiPd-Co alloy based on Ti-50mol%Pd alloy showed a shape memory effect at lower temperature. It was founded that Ti-30mol%Pd-20mol%Co alloy has a shape memory effect even at 20C.Because of a single beta TiPd phase, the alloy should have desirable mechanical properties and a shape memory effect for dental biomaterials. But the corrosion resistance of the TiPd-Co alloys were inferior to that of SUS316L stainless steel. The corrosion resistance should be improved by adding some elements.