Development of the tooth preparation system with low noize and facility to support die preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10154692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Kohji  Nagoya University Graduate School Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
KAWAI Keiji  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40204664)
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsairturbine / noise analyzes / noise reduction / tooth cutting / die preparation / 騒音低域
Research Abstract
A conventional dental airturbine handpiece emits so uncomfortable high frequency noise that it is one of the hindrances for the dental treatment. The noise originates from the turbine with high revolution such as 300,000 to 500,000 rpm. While, at present, die preparation is completely carried out manually by a dentist, and it is difficult to master the technique especially for dental students. In the present study, we aimed the development of the tooth preparation system with low noise and facility to support die preparation.
In order to reduce the high frequency noise, the spectrum analyzes of the noise emitted from the turbine was initially carried out, and some groups of noises which increase the frequency with the revolution was detected, for instance, noise with frequencies of 7.5 15.0 22.5kHz were detected in the 450,000 rpm. It was found that they were leaked from the upper and lower clearances in the turbine head and causes the noise. Then, shilding and adjusting in the clearance were done, and it was quite effective to reduce the noise.
In the case of die preparation, a support jig with link mechanism which has fix point in the mouth was assembled. Two supervising dentists with career of two years and more than ten years respectively prepared upper and lower resin model molar teeth using this mechanism, and the taper angle and axis parallelity in the prepared die were examined. This mechanism was helpful for the correct preparation, and the prepared taper angles were reduced to about 10゚-14゚, and tils angle between the axs was within 2゚, and their standard deviations also decreased.
A student in the faculty of dentistry who has no experience attempted to train the preparation using this mechanism, and it was also helpful and he obtained marked progress in the technique.