Adherence of periodontal ligament cells to dental implant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUZUKA Nobuhiro  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40284210)
WADAMOTO Masayosi  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70231040)
石田 秀幸  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00243577)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament cells / serum-free culture / FGF / FGF-receptor / adherence / 歯周靱帯細胞 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Modern dental implants obtain a direct bonding to bone, osseointegration and are accepted to have long-term clinical success. However, these osseointegrated implants have no senser and no stress absorber like periodontal ligament, still having some problems about the control of mandibular movement and occlusal stress. With regard to the occlusal function, the ideal dental implants may be ones with periodontal ligaments. So far no in vitro and in vivo studies have been performed to pioneer periodontal ligament implant. In addition, periodontal ligament cells have not been characterized yet.
We first developed a serum-free medium for the growth and differentiation of periodontal ligament cells and study the effect of fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) on the growth and differentiation. Secondly, the adherence of osteoblasts, that well relate to periodontal ligament cells, to hydroxyapatite and titanium was investigated.
Periodontal ligament cells express FGF-1, FGF-2 and FGF receptor-1 during growth and differention, suggesting that FGF-1 and FGF receptor-1 have a main role of regulating the growth and differentiation of the cells. Further the adherence of osteoblasts to hydroxyapatite and titanium is mediated by adhesive protein RGD domains.
This study shows that specific interaction by FGFs and adhesive proteins may be useful to achieve periodontal ligament implant.