The development of the optimum occlusal morphology occlusal facets in harmony with jaw movement and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masanori  The University of Tokushima, School of Dntistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Hirooki  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10271082)
KORI Yukiko  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70243722)
KORI Motoharu  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50253216)
SUZUKI Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80196790)
大井 啓司  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00263856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOcclusal reference surface / Occlusal facet / Jaw movement / M and D value / M and D type guidance / 咬合面形態 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the optimum morphology of occlusal facets from the view point of harmony with jaw movements. Results were as follows.
1. Occlusal reference surfaces, proposed by Mima, were applicable not only single path but also multiple pathes of jaw movements.
2. Four types of occlusal reference surfaces were defined by using the trajectories of lateral, retrusive and protrusive sliding movements. The harmonious occlusal facets with these occlusal reference surfaces produced no considerable interference with jaw movement during the forth and fifth phases of the chewing cycle.
3. We proposed to evaluate occlusal facets quantitatively by using inclination angle and M (D) value corresponding with azimuth angle. This evaluating method was significant in comparison of occlusal reference surfaces to occlusal facets of subjects.
4. Lateral excurisions were measured by using a jaw tracking device (MM-JI) with experimental M type and D type lateral tooth guidances on canine teeth. D type lateral tooth guidance led more posterior path way of working condylar point than M type lateral tooth guidance. This suggested that D type guidance may cause overload in temporomandibular joint.