| Project/Area Number |
07457474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroyuki NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMATSU Tadashi NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50230800)
HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL of DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50198686)
菅 浩二 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70244085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | MAGNETIC STIMULATION / CORTEX / EVOKED EMG / MASTICATORY MUSCLE / MASSETER / DEPRESSION PHASE / MAN / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 咀嚼筋誘発筋電図 / 両側性応答 |
| Research Abstract |
Using a transcranial magnetic stimulation, peripherally or centrally induced responses of the masseter muscle were electromyographically analized in man. By positioning the center of a stimulating coil at 9cm far inferolaterally from the vertex along a contour of the skull, four responses were induced from the ipsilateral masseter muscle. Other two responses were recorded from the contralatera masseter muscle by positioning the coil center at 3-5.5cm laterally and 2.5cm anteroirly from the vertex. latencies of the ipsilateral responses were 6msec, 10-13msec and 2-3msec in the order of threshold level. These responses were thought to be M-wave, a wave corresponding to S-wave in the extremity muscles, one drived from the cortex, and H-wave, respectively. Latencies of the contralateral responses were 11-13msec and 23msec. The former is the most likely to be I-wave (Amassian : 1987) drived from the cortex, or D-wave (Edyly : 1990). When the stimulus was applied during a gum-chewing without any expectations, a cycle time of the stroke was remarkably prolonged, and the rhythm of following 2-3 strokes became unstable. This is thought to e an effect of the disturbance on a rhythm generator due to cortical stimulation. By magnetic stimulation, an incomplete depression phase appeared on the masseter EMG with a latency of approximately 80msec. This long-latency depression might related to the cortex in the orign.